Junior Clubs

 

Roy Hoobler, 4th Vice President

RoyHoobler2017-07

Junior Division

(334) 390-1009 / eprisemusic@gmail.com


Junior Festival Information
(more coming soon)

Huntsville Music Study Club

Junior Festival for Non-Memorized events (Hymns, Duets, Patriotic/Folk, Sight Reading and Theory Tests) – November 18th, 2017 at First Baptist Church, Huntsville

Solo Junior Festival – February 24th 2018 at First Baptist Church Huntsville

——————————————-

BMTA

Hymn festivals:
November 4th at Samford Academy of the Arts
November 18th at Birmingham Southern College

Solo festivals:
February 3rd at Brookwood Baptist Church
February 17th at Hunter Street Baptist Church
February 24th at Academy of the Arts
February 24th at the academy will also be adult festival, theory festival, duet festival.

——————————————-

Decatur Music Club Junior Festivals

Hymn Festival – Nov.4, 2017 at St. Andrew Presbyterian Church

Solo Festival – March 3, 2018 at St. Andrew Presbyterian

——————————————-

Anniston Area

Piano Festival – Feburary 17, 2018 at the Donoho School in Anniston

——————————————–

Fayette

Fayette –  February 3, 2018


Junior Auditions
Sunday, January 21, 2018.
Ars Nova School of the Arts
Registration is in the lobby of the AB Stephens Music building, 2828 Drake Ave SW in Huntsville.

 

Please read the documents below

Our Junior Division Officers:

L-R: Isaac Fowler, Sonali Albus, and Sierra Albus

L-R: Isaac Fowler, Sonali Albus, and Sierra Albus
President: Isaac Fowler (student of Iva Gardner-Wooten)
Vice President: Sonali Albus (student of Pamela Thomson)
Secretary: Sierra Albus (student of Pamela Thomson)
Newsgatherer: Matthew Ryan (student of Roy Hoobler)

JUNIOR CONVENTION (Tentative)

March 31st

Troy University, Troy Alabama
Activities include concert, cup winners, composition and art expo from Alabama participants

Looking for more information?  Check out the National Website:
Forms and Information for Contest and Scholarships.

Junior Convention Photos


Junior Edition of Music News


AL Map JrClubs DistrictsOptimizedDec2013


Clubs and Sponsors:

District I

Decatur
Jack and Jill JMC – Janet Varner
MacDowell JMC – Kay Grubbs
Three B’s JMC – Gayle Metcalf

Florence
Amy Beach JMC – Noel Beck

Huntsville
Ars Nova School of the Arts – Ginger Beazley
Belle Voce Studio Martha – Martha Brouse
Club 88 – Lisa Belk
Colors Fine Arts Center – DeNelle Stotser
Diana A. Pettit Piano Studio – Diana A. Pettit
Do-Re-Mi – Tatsiana Fedoseyev
Hooked on Piano – Hope Duve
Keyboard Kids – Alice Eaton
Kinder Keyboard – Marche’ Altom
Melanie Payne Piano and Voice Studio – Melanie Payne
Mrs. Saliashvili’s Studio – Tamar Saliashvili
Nealy Arts CEnter – Deborah Beason
Pedal Pushers – Eva Ingerson
Practice and Perform – Frances Schwemmer
Providence Music Studio – Wendy McGee
Rebecca Bundy Piano Studio – Rebecca Bundy
Studio Soli Deo Gloria – Summi Sheldon
Studios of E-Sharp – Mary Jo Evans
Valley Conservatory – Dr. Renee’ Collins
Wendi Trappett Piano Studio – Wendi Trappett
Wind and Ivory – Sue Urban

 ————————————————————————-

District II

Anniston Area:

Anniston
Graceful Notes JMC – Karolyn Rice
Keyboard Medley – Patsy Bateman

Oxford
La Ti Do – Donna May

Gadsden
Melody JMC – Judy Hicks
Word Music – Debbie Word

Ashville
Harmony JMC – Kristin Dunn

Anniston
Robin Thompson JMC

———————————————————–

Birmingham Area:

Alabaster
Major Musicians JMC – Lisa Etheridge

Birmingham
Alabama School of Fine Arts JMC – Kimberly Scott
Altadena’s Spiritoso JMC – Kathy Nailen
B# JMC – Carolyn Hayes
Betty’s Young Musicians JMC – Betty Bridges
Birmingham-Southern Conservatory JMC – Jodean Tingle
Cantabile JMC – Carolyn Walden
Capra’s Classics JMC – Theresa P. Capra
Con Bellezza JMC – Wanda McAfee
Dawson Music Academy JMC – Layla Plunkett Humphries
Fit Fingers JMC – Kathryn Burdette
Forbes JMC – Betty Jackson
Hartsfield’s Harmonics JMC – Tricia Hartsfield
Haydn JMC – Gail Garrett
Merry Musicians JMC – Margie Maughan
Music Excursions – Joyce Terry
Musical Miracles JMC – Alexandra Naylor
Nottingham Young Musicians – Melinda Dressler
Pebble Lake Players JMC – Patricia Diffey
Samford University Preparatory Dept. – Connie Macon
Shades Crest School of the Arts – Lauren McKenzie
Shady Waters JMC – Joyce B. Jennings
Shinn JMC – Barbara Shinn
Solare JMC – Alina Voicu
Sound of Music JMC – Rebecca Huie
Tempo JMC – Margaret Black
The # Performers JMC – Margaret Cox
The Master’s JMC – Linda Bartlett
The Strings JMC – Ai-Yi Bao
Young Musical Geniuses JMC – Pat Billups

Brierfeld
Rice Music Studios – Glenda Rice

Chelsea
Brook Hills JMC – Sandy Stephenson
Chelsea Cadence JMC – Jan Freeman

Columbiana
Music from the Heart – Madison Murphy

Double Springs
Winston County Piano Artists – Bonnie Knight

Homewood
Pierce Piano Stars – Amanda Pierce

Hoover
Ingram’s B-Sharp JMC – Deborah Ingram
Martha’s Music Makers JMC – Martha Martens
The Piano Oasis – Wendy Slauson

Mountain Brook
Harmony JMC – Delores Howard

Pelham
Bella Musica JMC – Heather Batey
Encore JMC – Forrest Ann Cahoon
First Baptist Church of Pelham – Karen Davis
Keys of Excellence – Nancy Britton
Making Melodies – Melody Jones
North Shelby JMC – Lisa Latta

Pinson
Pinson Piano Players – Naomi Milam

Sterrett
Fonteyne JMC Jennie L. Halterman

Talladega
Magic Fingers JMC – Pamela Thomson

Trussville
Young Musicians – Gayle Glenn

Vestavia Hills
Keyed-Up JMC – Cassandra Vaughn
Mountain Woods Musicians JMC – Cheryl Walls
Vestavia Hills Conservatory of Arts = Karen Krekelberg

—————————————————————————–

District III

Addison
Mrs. Melanie’s Mighty Musicians – Melanie Box

Fayette
Bass Melody JMC – Iva Wooten
Heartsong – Delisa Hindman
Rich School JMC – Renee’ Richardson
Treble Melody JMC – Iva Wooten

Fosters
Upbeats JMC – Mary Ellen Sanford

Tuscaloosa
The Bach Inventions JMC – Muriell Vitt

Winfield
Allegro JMC – Paul Nolen

————————————————————————–

District IV

Montgomery
Allegro JMC – Theresa Gordon
Baldwin/Cheatham JMC – Sarah Cheatham
Baldwin Strings – Beth Hoener
Booker T. Washington JMC – Corine Free
Carboni Music Studio – Carrie Carboni
Carver ARts Magnet Music Study Club – Elizabeth Boyd
Dominants Resolved – Skye Jenkins
Esther – Yean Hyang Kim
Mable Landrem Meadows JMC – Sylvia Eastwold
Piano Plus JMC – Sharon Grieshop
Rolling Tones JMC – Frances Baker
Sharla Bender Piano and Violin – Sharla Bender
Staccato JMC – Sandra B. Allen
The Grand Staff – Evaughn Balkcom
The Sharps JMC – Summer Whatley

Tuskeegee
SY Piano JMC – Sallie York

Wetumpka
The Intervals JMC – Mitch Little

 


 Posted by at 12:28 am